2017 SAC-O-SUDS

This year’s Sac-O-Suds 50 was a big success!  We had 50 riders at the start of the event, beautiful weather, and some faaaaast racing!  Results and a few pictures are posted below, and lots more pictures can be found on the OMBA Facebook photo album right here.

We couldn’t do it without our wonderful sponsors.  Next time you need some gear, be sure and consider these great folks, and tell them thanks for supporting cycling:

  • Thomson Bike Products is located right here in Macon, GA and they make some of the finest cycling products in the world.  They have always been a huge supporter of not only OMBA, but SORBA and IMBA and MTBing all over the southeast.  They graciously donated several certificates for seat posts, handle bars, and even a dropper post for us to raffle off.
  • Rocking Chair Ranch is another local middle GA company, specializing in grass fed organic hormone/antibiotic free beef, and hormone/antibiotic free pork and chicken.  That great BBQ on Saturday afternoon – that was RCR pork and chicken.
  • Capitol Cycles in Macon is owned by one of the faster riders in town, and he’s also a good supporter of OMBA, and they lent us that killer Honda Africa Twin motorbike that lead out the race.
  • The Cycling Sasquatch is a local cycling celebrity, he worked one of the SAG stations on both Saturday and Sunday, and he donated some great SWAG to give away to the winners.
  • Southern Wheelworks is a local custom wheel builder and gravel race promoter and donated a few entries to either the Middle GA Epic or the Thomasville Classic.

A note on results :: Just a few of the riders shown weren’t actually racing, they were just riding, and some didn’t ride the full route.  However, we made a mistake and didn’t differentiate riders vs racers in our timing software we used to make sure everyone finished and got off the course.

2017 SAC-O-SUDS RESULTS

OVERALL RESULTS

Place Bib Name Team name Gender Time
1 52 Sean Philyaw LittleFire Masters p/b Adventure Cycles M 2:42
2 94 Bruce Stauffer Cycle Works Performance Bike Shop M 2:46
3 72 Carlos Morejon M 2:48
4 49 Randall Daniels M 2:52
5 70 Bret Burleson M 2:53
6 74 Jim Augustin M 2:53
7 93 Eddie Ferguson M 2:59
8 92 James Morrison M 2:59
9 54 Jeff Clayton Georgia Neurosurgical Institute M 2:59
10 56 John Dove M 3:05
11 96 Terry Jackson M 3:08
12 90 Cody Haddock Georgia Neurosurgical Institute M 3:11
13 95 Van Mixon Georgia Neurosurgical Institute M 3:17
14 46 Monte M 3:17
15 69 Eric Thiele M 3:17
16 71 Billy James M 3:19
17 91 James Thomasson M 3:20
18 77 Bob Neurath Team N2 M 3:22
19 50 Jack Balthasar WhiteTail M 3:25
20 81 Donald Newman M 3:27
21 53 Steve Wagoner M 3:32
22 80 Joel Price Spinx Masters Cycling M 3:32
23 57 Edward Hamilton M 3:32
24 83 Kim Sepp F 3:36
25 82 Dale Vaughan MidGaTri M 3:36
26 59 Humberto Fallas Toucan Gravel Grinders M 3:40
27 58 Shawn Ledford Southern Crescent Cycling M 3:40
28 76 Jeff Dorminey M 3:46
29 78 Sue Neurath Team N2 F 3:54
30 89 Frank Tantillo M 4:07
31 73 Sharon Morejon F 4:12
32 60 Pamela Randolph F 4:13
33 75 Scott Mcarthur M 4:13
34 48 Roger Hill M 4:20
35 84 Lou Hablas M 4:22
36 51 Kelly Hornsby OMBA M 4:47
37 55 Chris Criswell M 5:18
38 79 Jody Criswell M 5:18
39 88 Tim Sapp Champion cycle M 5:26
40 85 Jeff Tomamichel Champion Cycling M 5:26
41 87 Philip Foreman Champion Cycling M 5:26
42 86 Andre Rucker Champion M 5:27
43 99 Shawn Dunn M 5:33
44 816 James Hassett M 5:33
45 901 Mike Field M 5:33

WOMEN

Place Bib Name Team name Gender Time
1 83 Kim Sepp F 3:36
2 78 Sue Neurath Team N2 F 3:54
3 73 Sharon Morejon F 4:12
4 60 Pamela Randolph F 4:13

MEN

1 52 Sean Philyaw LittleFire Masters p/b Adventure Cycles M 2:42
2 94 Bruce Stauffer Cycle Works Performance Bike Shop M 2:46
3 72 Carlos Morejon M 2:48
4 49 Randall Daniels M 2:52
5 70 Bret Burleson M 2:53
6 74 Jim Augustin M 2:53
7 93 Eddie Ferguson M 2:59
8 92 James Morrison M 2:59
9 54 Jeff Clayton Georgia Neurosurgical Institute M 2:59
10 56 John Dove M 3:05
11 96 Terry Jackson M 3:08
12 90 Cody Haddock Georgia Neurosurgical Institute M 3:11
13 95 Van Mixon Georgia Neurosurgical Institute M 3:17
14 46 Monte M 3:17
15 69 Eric Thiele M 3:17
16 71 Billy James M 3:19
17 91 James Thomasson M 3:20
18 77 Bob Neurath Team N2 M 3:22
19 50 Jack Balthasar WhiteTail M 3:25
20 81 Donald Newman M 3:27
21 53 Steve Wagoner M 3:32
22 80 Joel Price Spinx Masters Cycling M 3:32
23 57 Edward Hamilton M 3:32
24 82 Dale Vaughan MidGaTri M 3:36
25 59 Humberto Fallas Toucan Gravel Grinders M 3:40
26 58 Shawn Ledford Southern Crescent Cycling M 3:40
27 76 Jeff Dorminey M 3:46
28 89 Frank Tantillo M 4:07
29 75 Scott Mcarthur M 4:13
30 48 Roger Hill M 4:20
31 84 Lou Hablas M 4:22
32 51 Kelly Hornsby OMBA M 4:47
33 55 Chris Criswell M 5:18
34 79 Jody Criswell M 5:18
35 88 Tim Sapp Champion cycle M 5:26
36 85 Jeff Tomamichel Champion Cycling M 5:26
37 87 Philip Foreman Champion Cycling M 5:26
38 86 Andre Rucker Champion M 5:27
39 99 Shawn Dunn M 5:33
40 816 James Hassett M 5:33
41 901 Mike Field M 5:33